Sheriff Theodore Shelton Cherry

Clay County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, July 6, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Theodore Shelton Cherry

Sheriff Cherry was shot and killed while questioning a suspect who was carrying a shotgun. The suspect fled the scene but was later shot and killed by a citizen posse.

Sheriff Cherry had served as sheriff for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious person