Sergeant John Henry Cherry, Jr.

Chesapeake Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, September 27, 1982

Add to My Heroes

John Henry Cherry, Jr.

Sergeant John Cherry was stabbed to death by a mentally ill woman whom he was attempting to arrest on Schooner Trail.

The woman had threatened to kill her mother and arrived at the home with a butcher knife. As other officers entered the kitchen, Sergeant Cherry approached the woman from behind in an attempt to disarm her with minimal force. The woman suddenly spun around and stabbed Sergeant Cherry underneath the right shoulder with the 13-inch blade. The other officers apprehended the woman.

The suspect was charged with capital murder, but pleaded guilty to second-degree murder.

Sergeant Cherry was flown to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his wound.

Sergeant Cherry had served with the Chesapeake Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, sister, and brother.

Sergeant Cherry had twice been named Officer of the Year.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Guilty of second-degree murder

domestic, EDP