Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, May 20, 1944
Add to My HeroesEugene J. Chavis
Officer Chavis was struck by a stolen hit-run truck at 43rd Street and Woodland Avenue. He was wedged under a trolley car and fellow officers pulled him out. He later died in the Philadelphia General Hospital.
Officer Chavis was only days from retirement when he was struck. He was a 23-year veteran of the force. A suspect was arrested.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 2140
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Arrested