Patrolman Edgar J. Chatterton

Patrolman Edgar J. Chatterton

Berwyn Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, December 12, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Edgar J. Chatterton

Patrolman Edgar Chatterton and Sergeant Frank Svec were shot and killed by a man they attempted to serve a warrant on for truancy, as he had refused to send his two children to school because he opposed vaccination.

As the two officers stood on the front porch of the home, the suspect fired several times through his glass front door.

The suspect was captured a few minutes later and stated he thought the two officers were burglars but was convicted of Sergeant Svec's murder and sentenced to life in prison on August 2, 1933. On October 18, 1934, the Illinois Supreme Court reversed and remanded the conviction and sentence, stating there was reasonable doubt. He received a new trial, but much to the horror of the Berwyn Police and citizens, no one was notified about the new trial. When no one from the first trial showed up in court, the murder charge was dismissed, and he went home.

Patrolman Chatterton had served with the Berwyn Police Department for one year. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 228

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released in 1934

warrant