Patrolman William Frank Chasteen

Greenville Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, February 21, 1971

Add to My Heroes

William Frank Chasteen

Patrolman William Chasteen was shot and killed while he and his partner attempted to question a man about an earlier shooting.

As they approached the man they observed him holding a pistol and ordered him to drop it at gunpoint. The man instead opened fire, striking Patrolman Chasteen in the chest. Patrolman Chasteen's partner fired all of his rounds and returned to the patrol car to radio for help. The suspect fled before committing suicide.

Patrolman Chasteen had served with the Greenville Police Department for 17 years.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide