Patrolman Ignatius John Charlie

Alakanuk Police Department, Alaska

End of Watch Friday, May 10, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Ignatius John Charlie

Patrolman Ignatius Charlie was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress.

The two juvenile suspects were apprehended. One suspect was sentenced to 40 years in prison.

Patrolman Charlie had served with the Alakanuk Police Department for less than one year. Ignatius John Charlie is the youngest police officer killed in the line of duty in Alaska.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender 40 years prison

juvenile offender, robbery