Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, August 22, 1911
Add to My HeroesWalter Chapman
Patrolman Chapman was shot and killed while protecting garment workers from strikers.
While patrolling in Decatur Alley, he was ambushed and shot through the back, killing him instantly. The shooter was never identified.
Patrolman Chapman had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for 25 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Case never solved