Wytheville Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, August 25, 1963
Add to My HeroesRaymond Albert Chapman
Patrolmen Raymond Chapman and Claudius Irvin were killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of U.S. Highway 11 and Monroe Street at 3:00 p.m.
As the two officers were responding to a call, a tractor-trailer jack-knifed due to the rain-slick road, killing them both instantly.
Patrolman Chapman had served with the Wytheville Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash