Sergeant Theodore R. Chambers

Sergeant Theodore R. Chambers

Oregon State Police, Oregon

End of Watch Sunday, April 29, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Theodore R. Chambers

Sergeant Chambers was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two suspects who were wanted for armed robbery in Idaho. When Sergeant Chambers and three other officers found the suspect's car abandoned they followed footprints to an abandoned school. When Sergeant Chambers opened a storage closet in the basement both suspects shot him. Two other officers were wounded before a civilian, who saw the shootout, shot and killed one suspect and wounded the other. The wounded suspect was convicted of murder and executed.

Sergeant Chambers had been with the agency for four years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed; One executed