Patrolman Oronzo L. "Larry" Cellamare, III

Utica Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, September 5, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Oronzo L. "Larry" Cellamare, III

Patrolman Larry Cellamare succumbed to injuries sustained several days earlier when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle at the intersection of Eagle Street and Steuben Street in Utica around 2:35 a.m.

Patrolman Cellamare and his partner were traveling west on Eagle Street, responding to back up another officer with their lights and sirens engaged, when a vehicle ran a red light at Steuben Street. Patrolman Cellamare was transported to St. Elizabeth's Hospital, where he succumbed to his head injuries.

The driver of the vehicle that struck the patrol car was charged with running a red light, but the charges were later dropped.

Patrolman Cellamare was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Utica Police Department for six months. He had previously served with the United States Border Patrol in Texas. He was survived by his wife, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, September 2, 1985

emergency response, vehicle crash