Officer Michael T. Caulfield

Officer Michael T. Caulfield

Forest Park Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, September 30, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Michael T. Caulfield

Officer Michael Caulfield was shot and killed inside the Forest Park police station, at 517 Desplaines Avenue, by a suspect who had been taken into custody by detectives.

Officer Caulfield and his training officer were processing a prisoner in the station when another officer came in with a second prisoner. The first prisoner disarmed and shot the officer entering the room, but that officer survived. Officer Caulfield drew his weapon, but was immediately shot in the head and died from his wound. His training officer was also shot, but was able to return fire killing the prisoner.

Officer Caulfield had served with the Forest Park Police Department for only three months. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge 215

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

police facility, prisoner custody, convicted felon