Wayne Township Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, August 23, 1974
Add to My HeroesLeo Leonard "Doug" Casto, Jr.
Police Officer Doug Casto was accidentally shot and killed by another officer during a shootout at a home on Mystic Drive.
He and other officers had gone to the home to search for a wanted felon from Virginia. The subject, who was hiding in some bushes between two houses, opened fire on the officers, wounding one of them. As Officer Casto rushed to the rear of the home subject opened fire on him as well, causing him to retreat. As he came back to the front of the house, he was struck by shots fired by another officer.
The subject was also wounded and taken into custody.
Wayne Township became a city in 1981 and was renamed to Huber Heights.
Officer Casto had served with the Wayne Township Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and parents.
He was posthumously promoted from the rank of Auxiliary Police Officer to Police Officer.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)