Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, October 19, 1953
Add to My HeroesEarl W. Casterline
Patrolman Earl Casterline was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train at an obscured railroad crossing on Kemper Road in Hamilton County.
Patrolman Casterline served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for 1 1/2 years and was stationed at the Cincinnati post. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 400/541
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train