Police Officer James Howard Cassidy, Jr.

Pearland Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, May 16, 1973

Add to My Heroes

James Howard Cassidy, Jr.

Police Officer James Cassidy was struck and killed by a commercial truck while escorting other trucks through the city. He was stopped on the Gulf Freeway when he was struck.

Officer Cassidy was a United States Air Force Vietnam War veteran who had served with the Pearland Police Department for five years and had previously served with the Lufkin Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

escort, motorcycle crash