Roanoke City Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, January 5, 1992
Add to My HeroesFred Wayne Robinson
Patrolman Fred Robinson was killed in a vehicle crash while en route to an emergency call.
While driving to the emergency, a vehicle turned in front of him. Patrolman Robinson struck the car and then slammed into a building.
Patrolman Robinson was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Roanoke City Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his wife, son, mother, and brother.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash