Patrolman John J. Casey

Patrolman John J. Casey

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, March 18, 1948

Add to My Heroes

John J. Casey

Patrolman John Casey suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to break up a fight.

Patrolman Casey was on a post near the St. Nicholas Arena at Columbus circle following the St. Patrick's Day Parade when a fight broke out inside the Arena. When Patrolman Casey and other patrolmen when inside to break up the fight, Patrolman Casey suffered a heart attack and died.

Patrolman Casey had served with the New York City Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the 20th Precinct. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 5114

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

disturbance