Patrolman James J. Casey

Patrolman James J. Casey

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, July 1, 1931

Add to My Heroes

James J. Casey

Patrolman James Casey arrested an offender who displayed a gun to a waitress he was harassing at a cafe at the intersection of 43rd Street and Oakenwald Avenue.

The officer confiscated the weapon and began walking the prisoner to a nearby call box. The offender drew a second weapon and shot Patrolman Casey. Patrolman Casey sustained multiple gunshot wounds and died the next day.

The suspect, who was an escapee from the Graves County Jail in Mayfield, Kentucky, was convicted of Patrolman Casey's murder. He was paroled in 1960.

Patrolman Casey was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his mother, three brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 12 years, 1 month
  • Badge 2807
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 30, 1931
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1960

weapons violation, prisoner custody, escapee