Deputy Sheriff Elmer L. Carter

Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, August 29, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Elmer L. Carter

Deputy Carter was shot and killed when he and a Altus police officer attempted to stop a vehicle suspected of smuggling liquor into Oklahoma from Texas.

At approximately 2100 hours the officers drove alongside of a truck, occupied by two brothers and another man, and ordered them to pull over. One of the brothers in the truck opened fire, striking both officers. Deputy Carter returned fire seriously wounding the gunman. The brothers were arrested a short time later when they were found at a local hospital. The other suspect was captured the next day.

Deputy Carter crawled from his patrol car to a nearby farm where he died a short time later. The Altus officer, who was shot in the head, recovered from his wounds but was left blind.

The gunman was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on October 15, 1930. He was paroled on September 12, 1938. His brother was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years. The other suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to four years.

Deputy Carter was survived by his wife and two young daughters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1938