Colorado Springs Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, May 14, 1975
Add to My HeroesBernard Livingston Carter
Pilot Officer Bernard Carter and a civilian observer were killed in a helicopter crash while assisting with the control of a riot at a local junior high school.
He had radioed in that the riot seemed to be subsiding and that he was going to clear the area. A call came in minutes later that there had been a helicopter crash. Officers arrived at South Carefree Circle and discovered that it was the police helicopter that had crashed.
Officer Carter was a United States Army Korean War veteran and had served with the Colorado Springs Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident