New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, February 11, 1982
Add to My HeroesJames G. Carragher
Police Officer James Carragher was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest two suspects who tried to rob him.
Officer Carragher had just returned home from his tour of duty and was about eighty feet from his building when two men approached him with guns. The men attempted to rob Officer Carragher. Officer Carragher drew his weapon and was able to fire five shots before being shot twice and killed.
The suspects, 22 and 32, were arrested approximately ten months later after Detectives received a tip that one of the suspects had been bragging about his role in the murder of Officer Carragher. One of the suspects, 22, was later convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 18 years to life in prison. In an unrelated robbery of an elderly woman the same night, 9 to 18 years was added to his sentence. He was paroled on September 5, 2014.
Officer Carragher was a United States Navy veteran of World War II who served with the New York City Housing Authority Police Department for 16 years and was assigned to Service Area 1. He was survived by his wife, four daughters, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 2862
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 2014