State Park Ranger Joseph A. Carr

Maryland Department of Natural Resources - Maryland Park Service, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, April 13, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Joseph A. Carr

State Park Ranger Joseph Carr suffered a fatal heart attack while making a drug-related arrest in the McKeldin Area of Patapsco Valley State Park in Howard County, Maryland.

Ranger Carr had been with the Maryland Department of Natural Resources - Maryland Park Service for ten years. He was survived by his wife.

The Maryland State Park Service has since been reorganized into the Maryland State Forest and Park Service.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 450

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

narcotics, arrest