Police Officer Fred Douglas Carr

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, February 25, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Fred Douglas Carr

Police Officer Fred Carr was shot and killed after responding to a report of a man with a shotgun at 606 15th Avenue E.

When Officer Carr arrived at the scene with other officers, a group of people met the officers and told them the man had gone into his house. The officers entered the house, and the suspect jumped out of a closet and opened fire. Officer Carr was hit but was able to return fire. The other officers also returned fire killing the suspect.

Officer Carr had served with the Seattle Police Department for three years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

weapons violation