Officer Bernis Carr, Jr.

Officer Bernis Carr, Jr.

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Thursday, February 16, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Bernis Carr, Jr.

Officer Bernis Carr was shot and killed when he was identified as an officer during a robbery while he was off duty.

He was in a bar at 4801 Georgia Avenue, NW, when four men entered it. They emptied the register and then began robbing patrons.

Officer Carr had prepared himself for a shootout by removing his gun from its holster and concealing it. When the robbers discovered the empty holster Officer Carr opened fire but the suspects returned fire, striking him several times. The shooter was convicted of first-degree murder.

Officer Carr had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 551

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of First-Degree Murder

robbery, off duty