Deputy Sheriff Oscar Freeman Carpenter

Taylor County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, December 29, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Oscar Freeman Carpenter

Deputy Sheriff Oscar Carpenter was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train at a railroad crossing off of Georgia 96 west of Butler at noon.

Deputy Carpenter had served with the Taylor County Sheriff's Office for over two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years, 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

routine driving