Sheriff Daniel S. Carlton

Sheriff Daniel S. Carlton

St. Lucie County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, May 22, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Daniel S. Carlton

Sheriff Carlton was shot and killed by the night marshal on Pine Street in downtown Fort Pierce. The marshal was shot and wounded by Sheriff Carlton and treated in a local hospital. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 5 years in prison.

Sheriff Carlton had served as sheriff for 8 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years