Officer Charles Sleigh "Doc" Carlisle

Wichita Falls Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, June 29, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Charles Sleigh "Doc" Carlisle

Officer Doc Carlisle succumbed to gunshot wounds received two days earlier while he and his partner tried to question a man about an aggravated robbery at 1704 Holliday Road in Wichita Falls at 10:30 pm.

The 20-year-old suspect was arrested three days later in Tulsa, Oklahoma. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years. His prison job, which was an auto mechanic, allowed him to drive outside of the prison. He was killed in an automobile accident on January 20, 1939.

Officer Carlisle had served with the Wichita Falls Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, stepdaughter, parents, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 27, 1933
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased

investigation