Patrolman Martin J. Carlin

Patrolman Martin J. Carlin

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, August 3, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Martin J. Carlin

Patrolman Martin Carlin succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained five days earlier when he was shot by a store owner while chasing a burglary suspect at 2:45 am

A store at 2145 Broadview Road was burglarized. As officers attempted to arrest the two suspects, they fled. Patrolman Carlin chased the suspect and fired several warning shots. A store owner nearby was awakened by the shots and believed his store was being burglarized. As the suspect and Patrolman Carlin ran by, the store owner opened fire with a .22 caliber rifle, striking Patrolman Carlin in the abdomen.

Patrolman Carlin succumbed to his wounds at St. John's Hospital.

The store owner was charged with manslaughter.

Patrolman Carlin had served with the Cleveland Police Department for 1 year. He was survived by his wife, four sisters, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 516

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, July 29, 1935
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter