Northern Mariana Islands Department of Public Safety - Police Division, Northern Mariana Islands
End of Watch Tuesday, October 18, 2022
Add to My HeroesJackson Smau Kaipat Davis
Police Officer Jackson Davis drowned during a three-day dive training course at LaoLao Bay in Saipan.
Around 4:30 p.m., while training in open water, Officer Jackson began to struggle and was unable to breathe. He was pulled to shore, and life-saving measures were performed. He was transported to Commonwealth Healthcare Corporation, where he was pronounced deceased.
Officer Davis had served with the Northern Mariana Islands Department of Public Safety - Police Division for eight years, and previously served as a firefighter. Survivors include his wife, five children, mother, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 83
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Police Officer II Jackson Smau Kaipat Davis
Recent LODD Deaths
Corporal Timothy J. O'Connor, Jr.
Pennsylvania State Police, PA
EOW: March 8, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Kaleb Mitchell
Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, NC
EOW: March 7, 2026
Sergeant Kathleen M. Radziunas
Metropolitan Transportation Authority Police Department, NY
EOW: April 30, 2025
Master Trooper Steven J. Perry
North Carolina Highway Patrol, NC
EOW: March 1, 2026
Conservation Enforcement Officer Senior Shawn Nixon
Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, AL
EOW: November 23, 2025
Corporal David M. Hathcock
Montgomery Police Department, AL
EOW: February 22, 2026
Correctional Officer Dustin Pedigo
Tennessee Department of Correction, TN
EOW: February 25, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Michael Hislope
Christian County Sheriff's Office, MO
EOW: February 24, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Gabriel Ramirez
EOW: February 23, 2026