Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, July 13, 1931
Add to My HeroesRaymond Leslie Carey
Police Officer Carey was killed in a traffic accident at 52nd Street and Lancaster Avenue. He was giving directions to a truck driver when a speeding car rammed the truck, pinning the policeman between the truck and a trolley car. The car driver was held for the grand jury.
Police Officer Carey was a United States Army veteran of World War I and served with the Philadelphia Police Department for nine years.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 1670
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle