Sergeant Michael Schlattman

Sergeant Michael Schlattman

Bernalillo County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Monday, February 23, 2026

Add to My Heroes

Michael Schlattman

Sergeant Michael Schlattman was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer during a traffic stop on Interstate 40 near Carnuel.

Around 5:00 p.m., Sergeant Schlattman had pulled over a vehicle near mile marker 170. While he was outside of his patrol vehicle, a semi-truck hit his vehicle, pinning him between the two vehicles. Sergeant Schlattman died at the scene.

The driver was injured and released.

On that stretch of the highway, there have been over 100 crashes and multiple fatalities during sundown, as the glare causes low visibility.

Sergeant Schlattman had served with the Bernalillo County Sheriff's Office for over 13 years. Survivors include his father, sister, his fiancée, and her children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 13 years, 10 months
  • Badge S-24

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic patrol, traffic stop

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.