Hahira Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, February 19, 2026
Add to My HeroesCaleb Abney
Police Officer Caleb Abney was struck and killed during a traffic stop on Interstate 75 at 12:09 a.m.
Officer Abney had pulled over a car on the northbound lanes of Interstate 75 near mile marker 31. While he was sitting in his patrol vehicle with his emergency lights activated, the driver of a car traveling at speeds of 100 mph crashed into the rear of his vehicle, pushing it into the rear of the car he had pulled over. The collision caused all three vehicles to leave the highway.
Officer Abney died of his injuries at the scene.
The driver who struck Officer Abney's vehicle was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Officer Abney had served with the Lowndes County Fire Rescue before becoming an officer with the Hahira Police Department.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Killed in crash
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.