Florida Highway Patrol, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, February 18, 2026
Add to My HeroesMichael Diego
Trooper Michael Diego passed away after suffering a medical emergency at 12:30 p.m. while training for the Patrol Criminal Interdiction Unit at the Florida Highway Patrol Training Academy at 75 College Drive in Havana.
Despite life-saving measures by troopers and EMS first responders, Trooper Diego passed away at the Tallahassee Memorial Hospital.
Trooper Diego had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for over four years, assigned to the Fort Pierce and Fort Myers districts. Survivors include his mother, sister, and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years, 3 months
- Badge 1529
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.