Policeman Fred C. Haker

Policeman Fred C. Haker

Ashtabula and Buffalo Dock Company Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, May 10, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Fred C. Haker

Policeman Fred Haker was struck and killed by a train in the harbor yards of the Ashtabula and Buffalo Dock Company in Ashtabula, Ohio.

The accident occurred near the 100 block of Walnut Street (modern-day 1000 block of Walnut Boulevard) at about 7:30 pm.

Policeman Haker was survived by at least three sisters and three brothers. One of his brothers served as chief of the Ashtabula and Buffalo Dock Company Police Department when the accident occurred.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Ohio

foot patrol

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Policeman Fred C. Haker

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.