Vincennes University Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, December 10, 1975
Add to My HeroesPhillip J. "Bud" Morris
Lieutenant Phillip Morris suffered a fatal heart attack in the early morning hours while engaged in a foot pursuit of a suspect on the Vincennes University campus.
He was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital, where he passed away at approximately 3:30 am.
Lieutenant Morris was a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War and had served with the Vincennes University Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, four grandchildren, mother, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Lieutenant Phillip J. "Bud" Morris
Recent LODD Deaths
Corporal Timothy J. O'Connor, Jr.
Pennsylvania State Police, PA
EOW: March 8, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Kaleb Mitchell
Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, NC
EOW: March 7, 2026
Sergeant Kathleen M. Radziunas
Metropolitan Transportation Authority Police Department, NY
EOW: April 30, 2025
Master Trooper Steven J. Perry
North Carolina Highway Patrol, NC
EOW: March 1, 2026
Conservation Enforcement Officer Senior Shawn Nixon
Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, AL
EOW: November 23, 2025
Corporal David M. Hathcock
Montgomery Police Department, AL
EOW: February 22, 2026
Correctional Officer Dustin Pedigo
Tennessee Department of Correction, TN
EOW: February 25, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Michael Hislope
Christian County Sheriff's Office, MO
EOW: February 24, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Gabriel Ramirez
EOW: February 23, 2026