North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, March 4, 1959
Add to My HeroesJohn Angus Matherson
Policeman John Matherson succumbed to injuries sustained the previous night when a vehicle struck the three-wheeled motor scooter he was driving in the 900 block of East Lindsay Street in Greensboro.
The crash occurred at about 10:00 pm while Policeman Matherson was on patrol. He initially did not believe he was injured and investigated the crash himself before going home at the end of his shift. Approximately two hours later, he became seriously ill and was taken to L. Richardson Hospital, where it was discovered that he had suffered severe internal injuries when his abdomen struck the scooter's handlebars. He died at approximately noon on March 4, 1959.
Policeman Matherson was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and a recipient of the Purple Heart. He had served with the North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State College Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, three grandchildren, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, March 3, 1959
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Policeman John Angus Matherson
Recent LODD Deaths
Corporal Timothy J. O'Connor, Jr.
Pennsylvania State Police, PA
EOW: March 8, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Kaleb Mitchell
Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, NC
EOW: March 7, 2026
Sergeant Kathleen M. Radziunas
Metropolitan Transportation Authority Police Department, NY
EOW: April 30, 2025
Master Trooper Steven J. Perry
North Carolina Highway Patrol, NC
EOW: March 1, 2026
Conservation Enforcement Officer Senior Shawn Nixon
Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, AL
EOW: November 23, 2025
Corporal David M. Hathcock
Montgomery Police Department, AL
EOW: February 22, 2026
Correctional Officer Dustin Pedigo
Tennessee Department of Correction, TN
EOW: February 25, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Michael Hislope
Christian County Sheriff's Office, MO
EOW: February 24, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Gabriel Ramirez
EOW: February 23, 2026