Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona
End of Watch Wednesday, February 4, 2026
Add to My HeroesHunter R. Bennett
Trooper Hunter Bennett was killed in a helicopter crash while assisting the Flagstaff Police Department with an active shooter.
Around 8:30 p.m., Flagstaff Police officers were responding to a domestic violence call when a subject began shooting at officers with a long rifle. The subject continued to fire at officers as he ran from rooftop to rooftop in the neighborhood. After 9:00 p.m., Trooper Bennett and Aviation Supervisor Robert Skankey responded with tactical support. At 10:17, the Ranger 56 helicopter crashed, killing Trooper Bennett and the pilot.
The suspect was apprehended and is in the hospital with non-life-threatening wounds.
Trooper Bennett had served with the Arizona Department of Public Safety for over three years. Survivors include his wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 years, 8 months
- Badge 11215
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.