Deputy Sheriff Richard A. Haggard

Lee County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Monday, February 2, 2026

Add to My Heroes

Richard A. Haggard

Deputy Sheriff Rick Haggard was struck and killed while directing traffic in front of Shannon Elementary School at 695 Romie Hille Avenue in Shannon.

Around 3:00 p.m., two vehicles were involved in a collision, and Deputy Haggard, who was directing traffic, was struck.

Deputy Haggard was the School Resource Officer for Shannon Elementary School.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic, School Resource Officer

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.