Princess Anne County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, November 13, 1878
Add to My HeroesSylvester B. Gregory
Deputy Sheriff Sylvester Gregory was shot and killed when another deputy's shotgun accidentally discharged outside the Princess Anne County Courthouse while on guard duty at about 10:00 pm.
Eight men had been arrested for rioting in the Kempsville area of Princess Anne County on November 6th, 1878, and officials feared a mob was going to attempt to free them from the jail. Deputy Gregory and two other men had been deputized to guard the jail to prevent an escape.
Deputy Gregory was speaking with one of the other deputies when the third deputy walked around the southeast corner of the jail holding a shotgun. The shotgun was inadvertently discharged the full load struck Deputy Gregory in the lower abdomen. Two doctors were immediately called, but Deputy Gregory died at about 2:30 am the following morning.
A coroner's jury determined the shooting had occurred accidentally.
Deputy Gregory had been deputized earlier that day. He was survived by his parents and siblings. His father served as the Princess Anne County jail keeper.
Bio
- Age 18
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 12, 1878
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Deputy Sheriff Sylvester B. Gregory
Recent LODD Deaths
Police Officer Caleb Abney
Hahira Police Department, GA
EOW: February 19, 2026
Trooper Michael Diego
Florida Highway Patrol, FL
EOW: February 18, 2026
Police Officer Brian Elliott
Beech Grove Police Department, IN
EOW: February 16, 2026
Trooper Hunter R. Bennett
Arizona Department of Public Safety, AZ
EOW: February 4, 2026
Sergeant Robert G. Porfert
New York City Police Department, NY
EOW: March 21, 2025
Police Officer Timothy J. Keane
EOW: June 8, 2025
Deputy Sheriff Joe Crumpton
Spalding County Sheriff's Office, GA
EOW: December 9, 2025
Deputy Sheriff Richard A. Haggard
Lee County Sheriff's Department, MS
EOW: February 2, 2026
Police Officer Senior Pradeep Tamang
Gwinnett County Police Department, GA
EOW: February 1, 2026