Police Officer Senior Pradeep Tamang

Gwinnett County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, February 1, 2026

Add to My Heroes

Pradeep Tamang

Police Officer Senior Pradeep Tamang was shot and killed responding to a fraud and forgery call at the Holiday Inn at the 1700 block of East Park Place Boulevard in Stone Mountain.

When Officer Tamang and another officer arrived at the hotel around 7:30 a.m., the subject invited them into his hotel room. While inside, the subject pulled out a gun and fired at both officers. One of the officers returned fire, striking the shooter.

Additional officers arrived on scene and rendered aid to the officers and the shooter. One officer remains in critical but stable condition. Officer Tamang was transported to Northside Gwinnett Hospital, where he died from his wounds.

The suspect, who has multiple felony convictions and active warrants, was initially taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening wounds and is in custody. He has been charged with malice murder, felony murder, two counts of aggravated assault against law enforcement, and receipt, possession, or transfer of a firearm.

Officer Tamang had served with the Gwinnett County Police Department for almost one year and previously served as a Correctional officer with the Dauphin County Prison in Pennsylvania. Survivors include a brother and fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge 2741

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

convicted felon, investigation

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.