Deputy Sheriff Christopher Ohlmeyer

Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, January 30, 2026

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Ohlmeyer

Deputy Sheriff Christopher Ohlmeyer was killed while serving in a funeral escort on Airline Highway, near the 9200 block in New Orleans, at 11:40 a.m.

As a member of the motor squad, Deputy Ohlmeyer was stopping traffic to allow for the funeral procession when he was struck by a vehicle from behind. He succumbed to his injuries at the scene.

The driver of the vehicle was taken to the hospital. She was charged with vehicular homicide after she tested positive for multiple drugs in her system.

Deputy Ohlmeyer had served with the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office for 15 years. Survivors include his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault

automobile accident, funeral escort, Impaired Driver, motor officer, motorcycle crash

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.