United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, July 11, 2025
Add to My HeroesEric Cespedes
Supervisory Border Patrol Agent Eric Cespedes drowned while attempting to save his children, who were caught in a rip current off South Padre Island, Texas.
Around 3:30 p.m., Agent Cespedes entered the water and pulled his children out of a rip current. When he returned to the beach, he collapsed. Despite immediate life-saving measures, he passed away at Valley Baptist Medical Center.
Supervisory Border Patrol Agent Cespedes had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol for 17 years, assigned to the Rio Grande Valley Sector. He was survived by his wife, three children, mother, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
- Location Texas