Asheville Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, January 21, 1919
Add to My HeroesMartin Sprouse
Captain Martin Sprouse died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
The Asheville Police Department had been tasked with enforcing local health laws to help prevent the spread of influenza, as well as performing their regular police duties.
Captain Sprouse served with the Asheville Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
He is buried at Green Hills Cemetery in Asheville.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Thursday, December 19, 1918