Town Marshal Charles Thomas Connaughton

Montgomery Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Thursday, May 15, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Charles Thomas Connaughton

Town Marshal Charles Connaughton died of a heart attack as he was trying to arrest an intoxicated driver.

At approximately 10:30 pm, Marshal Connaughton attempted to arrest an intoxicated driver. The marshal was standing on the running boards of the vehicle as the driver sped off. Marshal Connaughton fell off the vehicle. An autopsy showed that he died of a heart attack during the incident.

The driver was charged with driving while intoxicated and sentenced to prison for three months.

Marshal Connaughton had served with the Montgomery Police Department for just over a month. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and five sons.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 1 month, 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Sentenced to three months

arrest attempt, Impaired Driver

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Town Marshal Charles Thomas Connaughton

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.