Secaucus Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, April 27, 1902
Add to My HeroesCharles A Englebrecht
Town Marshal Charles Englebrecht suffered a fatal heart attack after being shot shortly after executing a search warrant.
At approximately 10:30 pm, three marshals with the Secaucus Police executed a search warrant on a saloon. After they were unable to locate any evidence, they left the saloon. The bartender had an issue with the search and he followed the marshals out of the saloon. The bartender, accompanied by two others, pulled a handgun and he began firing at the marshals. Marshal Englebrecht was shot in the leg. While the marshal was on the ground, the other two suspects began to kick him. The other two marshals returned fire. The suspects escaped unarmed. Marshal Englebrecht died at the scene.
Three suspects were eventually charged with the murder of Marshal Englebrecht. According to the autopsy report, Englebrecht died as a result of a heart condition. Although he was shot in the leg, the bullet wound was not considered serious and it was determined that the assault caused Marshal Englebrecht's death by inducing a heart attack. Therefore, the three suspects pled guilty to assault and battery. The suspect who shot Englebrecht was sentenced to three years. The other two suspects were sentenced to two years and one year.
Marshal Englebrecht had served the Secaucus Police for twelve years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Three suspects pled guilty to assault
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Town Marshal Charles A Englebrecht
Recent LODD Deaths
Police Officer Caleb Abney
Hahira Police Department, GA
EOW: February 19, 2026
Trooper Michael Diego
Florida Highway Patrol, FL
EOW: February 18, 2026
Police Officer Brian Elliott
Beech Grove Police Department, IN
EOW: February 16, 2026
Trooper Hunter R. Bennett
Arizona Department of Public Safety, AZ
EOW: February 4, 2026
Sergeant Robert G. Porfert
New York City Police Department, NY
EOW: March 21, 2025
Police Officer Timothy J. Keane
EOW: June 8, 2025
Deputy Sheriff Joe Crumpton
Spalding County Sheriff's Office, GA
EOW: December 9, 2025
Deputy Sheriff Richard A. Haggard
Lee County Sheriff's Department, MS
EOW: February 2, 2026
Police Officer Senior Pradeep Tamang
Gwinnett County Police Department, GA
EOW: February 1, 2026