Waverly Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, April 15, 1896
Add to My HeroesW. G. Averett
City Marshal W.G. Averett was shot and killed over a property line dispute.
At approximately 10:30 am, Marshal Averett was overseeing several men performing street maintenance. At the request of the town council, Marshal Averett was instructed to install fence posts along an alley. A resident who was unhappy with the installation of the fence approached the marshal and shot him with a double barrel shotgun. He was killed instantly.
The suspect was charged with manslaughter and sentenced to five years in prison.
Marshal Averett was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter; sentenced to
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for City Marshal W. G. Averett
Recent LODD Deaths
Police Officer Caleb Abney
Hahira Police Department, GA
EOW: February 19, 2026
Trooper Michael Diego
Florida Highway Patrol, FL
EOW: February 18, 2026
Police Officer Brian Elliott
Beech Grove Police Department, IN
EOW: February 16, 2026
Trooper Hunter R. Bennett
Arizona Department of Public Safety, AZ
EOW: February 4, 2026
Sergeant Robert G. Porfert
New York City Police Department, NY
EOW: March 21, 2025
Police Officer Timothy J. Keane
EOW: June 8, 2025
Deputy Sheriff Joe Crumpton
Spalding County Sheriff's Office, GA
EOW: December 9, 2025
Deputy Sheriff Richard A. Haggard
Lee County Sheriff's Department, MS
EOW: February 2, 2026
Police Officer Senior Pradeep Tamang
Gwinnett County Police Department, GA
EOW: February 1, 2026