Town Marshal Ira Lindsey

Town Marshal Ira Lindsey

Kite Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, April 15, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Ira Lindsey

Town Marshal Ira Lindsey was shot and killed while trying to arrest two brothers for being drunk and disorderly.

Sometime in the afternoon of April 15, 1911, Marshal Lindsey confronted two brothers who had been drinking and causing problems in town. When he attempted to arrest them, the brothers pulled out a weapon and fired at Marshal Lindsey. He was struck several times and died instantly.

The brothers were arrested for murder, but their status is unknown.

Marshal Lindsay had served as the marshal for the Town of Kite, Georgia. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested; Conviction unknown

arrest attempt, DIP, disorderly

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Town Marshal Ira Lindsey

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.