Mississippi County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Monday, April 3, 1911
Add to My HeroesRobert L. Ferguson
Deputy Sheriff Robert Ferguson was shot and killed while trying to arrest a person on a warrant.
At approximately 1:30 pm, Deputy Sheriff Ferguson and another deputy went to serve a warrant for illicit liquor dealing along the banks of the Mississippi River. They noticed the subject in a small boat along the shoreline, having just come across the Mississippi River from the Tennessee side. The subject refused to go with the deputies. As Deputy Ferguson was getting onto the boat, the subject opened fire and struck him. He fell off the side of the boat and into the river. The other deputy returned fire but missed. He was shot in the jaw and survived his wounds.
The subject fled to the Tennessee side of the river. It was reported by the deputy that Deputy Ferguson was holding onto a rope attached to the boat. The suspect used an oar to make him release his grip on the rope. Deputy Ferguson drifted down the river before going under. It would be a couple of weeks before his body was found.
The subject was captured in Tennessee to be extradited to Arkansas. Due to safety concerns for the subject, the Arkansas governor sent about a dozen National Guard soldiers to escort him to Mississippi County. He was found guilty of murder and publicly executed by hanging.
Deputy Ferguson was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Execution by hanging
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Deputy Sheriff Robert L. Ferguson
Recent LODD Deaths
Police Officer Caleb Abney
Hahira Police Department, GA
EOW: February 19, 2026
Trooper Michael Diego
Florida Highway Patrol, FL
EOW: February 18, 2026
Police Officer Brian Elliott
Beech Grove Police Department, IN
EOW: February 16, 2026
Trooper Hunter R. Bennett
Arizona Department of Public Safety, AZ
EOW: February 4, 2026
Sergeant Robert G. Porfert
New York City Police Department, NY
EOW: March 21, 2025
Police Officer Timothy J. Keane
EOW: June 8, 2025
Deputy Sheriff Joe Crumpton
Spalding County Sheriff's Office, GA
EOW: December 9, 2025
Deputy Sheriff Richard A. Haggard
Lee County Sheriff's Department, MS
EOW: February 2, 2026
Police Officer Senior Pradeep Tamang
Gwinnett County Police Department, GA
EOW: February 1, 2026