Milan Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, May 9, 1922
Add to My HeroesWilliam D "Dock" Willis
Town Marshal Dock Willis succumbed to his wounds when he was shot in downtown Milan on April 16, 1922, in retaliation for an arrest the night before.
Sometime in the early afternoon, Marshal Willis was in front of a drugstore engaging with a citizen. He was approached by three brothers, one of them opening fire, shooting him three times. While on the ground, he returned fire and struck the shooter in the leg.
Marshal Willis was transported to a hospital in Macon to recover. He died of his wounds on May 9, 1922, twenty-three days later.
The shooter had been arrested the night before for drunkenness by Marshal Willis. He was released the next morning, believing that he had sobered up. After the shooting, the brothers were arrested for murder. The shooter was found guilty and sentenced to life imprisonment. The other two brothers were charged, but their status is unknown.
Marshal Willis had served as marshal of Milan for just over five months. He was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 5 months, 1 week
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, April 16, 1922
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Life Imprisonment
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Town Marshal William D "Dock" Willis
Recent LODD Deaths
Police Officer Caleb Abney
Hahira Police Department, GA
EOW: February 19, 2026
Trooper Michael Diego
Florida Highway Patrol, FL
EOW: February 18, 2026
Police Officer Brian Elliott
Beech Grove Police Department, IN
EOW: February 16, 2026
Trooper Hunter R. Bennett
Arizona Department of Public Safety, AZ
EOW: February 4, 2026
Sergeant Robert G. Porfert
New York City Police Department, NY
EOW: March 21, 2025
Police Officer Timothy J. Keane
EOW: June 8, 2025
Deputy Sheriff Joe Crumpton
Spalding County Sheriff's Office, GA
EOW: December 9, 2025
Deputy Sheriff Richard A. Haggard
Lee County Sheriff's Department, MS
EOW: February 2, 2026
Police Officer Senior Pradeep Tamang
Gwinnett County Police Department, GA
EOW: February 1, 2026