Town Marshal Jarvis Powell Emigh

Rio Vista Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, August 29, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Jarvis Powell Emigh

Town Marshal Powell Emigh was shot and killed while investigating a burglary at the local post office.

At approximately 2 am, two suspects had broken into the post office in Rio Vista. Gangs of criminals had been targeting post offices to break into the safes. As Marshal Emigh was walking down the alley beside the post office, he encountered someone acting as a lookout. The suspect, thinking that Marshal Emigh was drawing a handgun, shot and killed him. He was discovered about four hours later by his wife.

The suspects fled in a stolen automobile and were eventually arrested and charged with murder. They were both acquitted.

Town Marshal Emigh was survived by his wife and nine siblings. One of his brothers also served with the Rio Vista Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

burglary

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Town Marshal Jarvis Powell Emigh

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.