Federal Prohibition Agent Henry Alfred Hampton, Sr

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, September 6, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Henry Alfred Hampton, Sr

Federal Prohibition Agent Henry Hampton Sr. was shot and killed in Calhoun County, Florida, after returning from a liquor raid.

Agent Hampton and another agent had just completed a liquor raid near the Calhoun/Bay County line. They had loaded a liquor still in their car to be transported back to Marianna, Florida. As they took their seats in the vehicle, two shots rang out from the woods, both striking Agent Hampton. The investigation showed that the suspect used a high-powered rifle from a prone position based on the entrance wounds. Agent Hampton died at the scene.

Two suspects were initially arrested for the murder, but they were released.

Agent Hampton was a United States Army WWI veteran. He had recently been deputized as a revenue agent to assist in raids on illegal liquor operations. For the previous ten years, he had served as Chief of Police for the Marianna Police Department. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Florida
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not Apprehended

alcohol violation, ambush, prohibition

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Federal Prohibition Agent Henry Alfred Hampton, Sr

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.